Division 2 National – Results – Updated

Hodnet Angling Club were the hosts for this year’s Division 2 National match angling competition, held on the 14th September 2019 and run in conjunction with the Canal and River Trust and the Angling Trust.

This prestigious event saw 42 teams fishing, with most of the match fished on our club’s own extensive canal waters, but a few lengths were held on waters loaned by neighbouring club’s. Although the weather on the day was terrific (for sun bathing!) it wasn’t perhaps ideal for fishing, not least as it came on the back of a changeable week beforehand. As a result some teams/anglers struggled to catch well.

The key results are summarised here: team winners (and other photos) can be found below.

Individual Weights

1st Colin Harris Browning Northants  11Kg 480gms

2nd Davis Gorton East Lynx Match Squad  7Kg 900gms

3rd Tim Worsnop  Matrix Halifax  5kg 690gms

Team Points

1st Crewe Match Group  354 pts  23Kg 760gms (Team weight)

2nd Wigan Match Group  332 pts  19Kg 610gms

3rd Browning Northants  327 pts  29Kg  830gms

Best Hodnet Club Performers

Dave Matson  34 points

Les Olszewski  33 points

1st – Crewe Match Team, below.

2nd were the Browning Northants Team, below, who had amongst their midst the individual match winner Colin Harris – with an impressive weight of 11.48 KG.

Colin Harris

3rd were Wigan Match Team, below.

Great reports were received, both before and after the match, about our club’s Dave Watkins’ thorough organisation, ably assisted by Terry Nutt and others from our club. A huge amount of work goes on ‘behind the scenes’ if such events are to run smoothly, much of it a testament to Dave’s special interest and commitment.

Dave giving his introductory talk at the presentation ceremony

Grateful thanks are due to all who assisted, plus of course all those who took part.

One of the many ‘Weighing in’ at the end of the match.

Division 2 National – 2019 Info

Once again HAC is hosting this prestigious competition on our stretches of the CRT’s Shropshire Union Canal.

The main competition is being held on Sept 14th 2019, but there are plenty of open and practice matches being held beforehand over the summer, which will result in stretches being closed to members for their duration. Relevant dates will be shown in the new [2019] Clubcard, but the planned dates plus fuller details can all be viewed now HERE

This post would not be complete without mention of the huge amount of work our ‘very own’ Dave Watkins and Terry Nutt are putting into the organisation of this event. Their dedication not only brings a significant boost to the club’s finances [which can be spent for benefit of all members] but also raises our profile with CRT, the Angling Trust and other bodies – and not forgetting other anglers/clubs too.

As ever, some volunteers are needed to help out on the main day, and beforehand, and Dave would be grateful for any offers on this front. his details are in the Clubcard  and can be found on the CRT webpages – see link above.

Results at Ryleys pool on Sunday 03-03-2019.

Results of the Open match fished at Ryleys Pool on Sunday 03-03-2019. Another wet and windy day with little caught . 1st Tom Gollins 27-7-0 ( Yet another runaway for Tom with 5 carp and several F1s and bits caught on pole fished maggot off peg 9.) 2nd. Nick Cooper 10-12-0 ( A good perch of 2-4-0 a small carp, F1s, skimmers and bits caught on pole fished maggot off peg 19.) 3rd. Bob Parrish 9-13-0 ( A few F1s, skimmers and bits caught on pole fished maggot and pellet off peg 21.)

Results at Ryleys on Thursday 28-02-2019.

Results of the Open match fished at Ryleys pool on Thursday 28-02-2019. A mild day but very wet and the fish were still hard to find.  1st. Tom Gollins 19-12-0 (5 carp caught on long pole with maggots off peg 16.) 2nd. John Gretton 15-2-0 ( 3 carp caught on pole fished Bread and pinkie off peg 24.) 3rd. Terry Nutt 13-15-0 ( 2 carp caught on feeder fished bread and F1s and bits on pole fished bread off peg 22.)

Results at Prees Wood on Sunday 24-02-2019.

Results of the Open match fished at Prees Wood pool on Sunday 24-02-2019. A good day with ideal conditions. 1st. Bob Parrish 35-1-0 ( Several carp caught on pole and feeder with a few perch all caught on maggot off peg 12.) 2nd. Terry Nutt 30-10-0 ( Several carp caught on feeder and pole on corn and bread off peg 9.) 3rd. Bernie Peake 19-5-0 ( A good carp caught on pole fished paste and 2 smaller one on feeder fished corn off peg 6.)

Results at the Marina Market Drayton on Thursday 21-02-2019.

Results of the Club match fished on the Marina Market Drayton on Thursday 21-02-2019. 1st Mo German 10-13-0 ( A god bream with a good mixed bag of roach and skimmers caught mainly on bread off peg 1.) 2nd. Tom Gollins 8-8-0 ( A good mixed bag caught on assorted baits off peg 5,) 3rd. Roy Cooper 6-1-0 ( A mixed bag of smaller fish caught on maggot off peg 13.)

Results at the Marina Market Drayton on Sunday 17-02-2019.

Results of the Club match fished at the Marina Market Drayton on Sunday 17-02-2019. Average conditions average weights. 1st. Steve Parker 10-12-0 ( A good bream, skimmers, perch and bits caught mainly on pinkie over punch feed off peg 4.) 2nd Terry Nutt 9-11-0 ( Some good roach with perch and bits caught mainly on caster off peg 10.) 3rd. Rob Yeomans 7-9-0 ( Some good perch and bits caught on worm and punch off peg 6.)

Results at Prees Wood Pool on Thursday 14-02-2019

Results of the Open match fished at Prees Wood Pool on Thursday 14-02-2019. Mild conditions and it was expected to fish well but there were still dry nets with the fish still tightly shoaled up. 1st. Terry Nutt 39-12-0 ( Becoming King of the feeder caught several carp on corn in the deep water off peg 15 Again.) 2nd. Gary Huddleston 16-15-0 ( 4 carp caught on feeder fished corn off peg 5.) 3rd. Dave Davies 16-1-0 ( 3 carp caught all on different baits feeder fishing to the island off peg 12.)

Results at Ryleys on Sunday 10-02-2019.

Results of the Open match fished at Ryleys Pool on Sunday 10-02-2019. Despite the milder conditions fish were still hard to find and just 2 pegs produced most of the fish. 1st Tom Gollins 10-9-0 ( Carp, F1s, skimmers and bits caught mainly on punch and pellet off peg 7.) 2nd. Dave Matsun 7-13-0 ( 1 carp a couple of F1s and plenty of bits caught mainly on punch off peg 9.) 3rd. John Gretton 1-6-0 ( Just a few bits caught on maggot and punch off peg 22.).

Results on the Marina Market Drayton on Thursday 07-02-2019

Results of the Club Match fished on the Marina Market Drayton on Thursday 07-02-2019. The weather was much milder and the ice was all gone and all anglers had a good day. 1st. Roy Cooper 11-10-0 ( Some good Perch and plenty of bits caught on assorted baits off peg 8.) 2nd. Rob Yeomans 9-12-0 ( Some good perch a bream and bits caught alternating between pole and feeder off peg 16.) 3rd. Tom Gollins 7-15-0 ( Some good perch a small bream and bits caught on assorted baits off peg 5.)